Greetings folks,
I typically pick TV shows over movies, but recently, I have been enjoying watching movies more and more. To understand the small, significant decisions made to bring the story to life on the big screen. It is a different experience and I’m glad I am beginning to engage with movies other than the blockbusters.
Here are some of my latest finds…
IT FOLLOWS // This is a very simple horror movie concept, but it does the (often overlooked) basics extremely well. Therefore it stands out amid the (too-common) mediocre horror movies.
THE FAREWELL // An emotional family-based story that I adored. It was an intimate story that captured grand emotions. I liked the attention to detail to build such an impactful story, not just for talking about mortality, but the personal lives of the family as well.
AFTERSUN // I’d heard so much about this film and I can honestly say it deserves the talk. Essentially, it’s an extended version of the music video “Inevitable” by Orla Gartland which I adored, but naturally, the movie explores more. The hidden emotions are alive on the screen, capturing complicated realities through the lens of a small girl. This is one of those films that achieves something rare.
TO DIE FOR // “To Die For” walked, so “Gone Girl” could run. It is slightly flawed, but a fascinating watch all the same.
NIMONA // A perfect animated movie. The adventure, the humour, the style, the morals. Easily one of the best-animated movies from recent years. Watch it ASAP.
MINARI // A24 does family movies like no one else. Minari talks about the American dream through the eyes of a Korean American family. The film focuses on the slice-of-life feeling that makes a story real. It effectively highlighted emotions from all members to create a journey that was more than just success and struggle, but what it means to be a family.
WICKED LITTLE LETTERS // I love that this is based on a true story and the movie did a great job building up a small-scale, local plot for a film format. It had humour, charm, intrigue and a feminist message. It would have a place on my list for the final scene alone!
POOR LITTLE THINGS // I appreciate the themes of this movie and Lanthimos’s ability to create distinct imagery and feelings. Even if his style isn’t for me, I am glad I watched it.
A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT // I love the style of this movie. It is a quiet black-and-white film about the bond between a vampire and a mortal. It has a distinct feel and subtle message, making it a wonderfully distinct watching experience.
🖤 I watched 5 vampire movies and I can honestly say they were all different
NINA FOREVER // A surprise watch but one I enjoyed. Whilst it is flawed, this subtle horror film successfully discusses how it feels to date someone whose past partner died. The movie’s style, humour and gore make it more than a serious relationship dissection, but a memorable watch in its own right.
PERSEPOLIS // An autobiographical story of a girl growing up in Iran. This story balances how it felt to live through such a dangerous time and be a young girl. As it is the author’s story, you truly get the personal details, making it more than just historically important, but an accessible story about growing up worth everyone’s time.
CHALLENGERS // I was surprised by how low stakes the plot was as it was a much more intimate story than I imagined. However, it is a credit to the film-making how it could invoke tense feelings from these scenes because of the various emotions painstakingly built up over the movie. The attention to detail made the story much more compelling than a simple competition, it was layered enough to get everyone talking about it. This movie challenged love triangles and it did it with style if nothing else.
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD // This movie felt like a response to rom-coms (honestly, she’s a better character than most rom-com leads). I love how it expressed realism in finding yourself and how pursuing romantic relationships can be a selfish journey. Once again, this intimacy provided a moving story.
THE FALL // I speak more about this in my upcoming “movie nights” post, but this is a great movie to watch if you are a fan of dissecting fantasy stories. In particular how they reflect real life or provide escapism. How the story is told reveals so much about the character and the story itself. Brilliant use of film-making and Lee Pace.
CITY OF GOD // This will also feature in my upcoming “movie nights” post. This true story captures so much about the community, from the connections and joy to the hardships and pain. The narrator’s personal touches remind us how history isn’t made up of events, but people. It is why stories are so important.
THREE THOUSAND YEARS OF LONGING // The story of three wishes from a djinn (or genie) has been told many times over the years. Most of the ones I’ve experienced have either been short stories or comedies, therefore it was refreshing to experience this story with a grander feel. Both in terms of emotions and expanse. I was glad to see it, even just for a one-time watch.
I was required to watch Persepolis for my Film Theory course and it was one of my favorites of the semester! I was surprised at how it managed to be pretty in depth about the subject matter, yet also very accessible and nuanced. I definitely want to read the graphic novel it was adapted from and its sequel!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I bet it was a great film to watch for a course, to unpick the storytelling techniques and more. The balance between the subject matter and its ability to appeal to a wide audience really struck me too. I’ve heard great things about the graphic novels and I love how the art style for both formats are so similar! ✨
LikeLiked by 1 person
The final 15 minutes of Challengers literally had me on the edge of my seat in the cinema. Such a good movie!! I seriously need to get my act together and watch Poor Things and Aftersun, been wanting to watch them since they both came out but procrastination got the better of me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was tense, honestly demonstrated nail-biting scenes better than most action movies! 😂
I hope you enjoy watching both movies, they are each unique experiences, I particularly recommend Aftersun! ✨
LikeLike
We seem to have pretty different movie tastes – I haven’t seen any of these and you’d have to dish out some serious bribes and threats to even make me go near a horror film 😂 Still, some of these sound so interesting! I’ve heard great things about the Persepolis graphic novel, so maybe once I get around to that, I’ll have to watch the movie after and see how it compares!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha I have been enjoying trying new things movie wise I have to say ✨ well the only bribe I can offer is how I am loving the theme element of horrors (the good ones 😂) but horrors aren’t for everyone! 👻
I’ve heard great things about the Persepolis graphic novels too, hope you enjoy both formats 🥰
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m definitely too much of a wuss to ever get into horror 😂 I quite literally scream if a character so much as breathes and then I can’t sleep for days on end afterwards because my imagination goes into overdrive. So I’m staying well clear and will leave all themes to you! 😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha well I am that way with spiders so I can relate to the feeling. Once I see them, it is all my mind focuses on for the next 24 hours! 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I adored Nimona! I thought it took the graphic novel and made alterations that actually updated/suited an adaption. I think, like you, 3000 Years wasn’t one I feel I’d rewatch necessarily, but I did really enjoy the film while it was on. It was visually beautiful and really immersive.
You’ve got me intrigued by The Farewell and To Die For.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s great that it felt like a upgrade from the graphic novel in some respect. I love it when an adaptation can bring out a new side to the story. My new library has the graphic novel so I will be interested to see what it is like, even if I’m doing it in reverse order.
3000 years was beautiful, it created an experience which I always admire in film format.
Ohh.. I really enjoy those two films. I hope you have a good time with them 🥰
LikeLiked by 1 person